December 28th, 2013


06:22 pm - A year in review - 2013
Yeah this is the only thing I still post here ;)

1. What did you do in 2013 that you'd never done before?

Yoga, ate a sharon fruit, Participated in letterMo, donated my braid. Making ATC's. Melting chocolate au-bain marie (I never dared before).

2. Did you keep your new years' resolutions, and will you make more for next year?

I don't do new years resolutions, but I do have goals that I want to work on.

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?

Not that I remember....

4. Did anyone close to you die?

No

5. What countries did you visit?

The Netherlands.... very eventful ;)

6. What would you like to have in 2014 that you lacked in 2013?

Better health, less stress!

7. What dates from 2013 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?

As always there is Abunai, but I am not that good with dates....

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?

Completing my 2nd year of my education. Keeping sane? You tell me ;) Facing my fear of the dentist!

9. What was your biggest failure?

None? I am that awesome! Hmm.. I can't think of anything big..?

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?

The usual stuff. Which is plenty as it is.

11. What was the best thing you bought?

A dog!! :D

12. Whose behavior merited celebration?

My friends, you know who you are :)

13. Whose behavior made you appalled and depressed?

There was someone, but I don't do naming and shaming in public.

14. Where did most of your money go?

My education, snail mail, creative supplies. (in reality bills, bills, bills.)

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?

When we got the dog :D Because dog!

16. What song will always remind you of 2013?

Don't have one. I didn't listen to much new music this year.

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:

a) happier or sadder?
about the same

b) thinner or fatter?
about the same

c) richer or poorer?
about the same

18. What do you wish you'd done more of?

Create even more things!

19. What do you wish you'd done less of?

panicking, stuff that is stressful and doesn't make me happy. Being sick.

20. How will you be spending Christmas?

At home with friends and at my moms.

21. Did you fall in love in 2013?

To no one new ;)

22. How many one-night stands?

None

23. What was your favorite TV program?

Once Upon a Time, Doctor Who, Call the Midwife.

24. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year?

I might.

25. What was the best book you read?

The help or call the midwife. I read less that last year but still loads of good books!

26. What was your greatest musical discovery?

Nothing really?! (I need to fix this!)

27. What did you want and get?

A dog!

28. What did you want and not get?

PS4.

29. What was your favorite film of this year?

The Hunger Games Catching Fire and Brave.

30. What did you do on your birthday?

Celebrated it on Abunai again :) It is becoming a tradition.

31.What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?

Better health.

32. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2013?

Knitted stuff. Summer dresses. Pretty much same as last year. I didn't buy that much new. Maybe a bit more feminine.

33. What kept you sane?

Pets, being able to create, but there were plenty of times that I wasn't that sane at all ;)

34. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?

I don't do that.

35. What political issue stirred you the most?

I did not follow it as actively this year, for my own protection I might add. The plans are never good anyway.

36. Who did you miss?

Nick, of course ;)

37. Who was the best new person you met?

I did meet a few new people this year, but those are Nicks new friends, so...

38. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2013:

Pay it forward. -> this still goes!

39. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year:

I am too lazy to search for one.

40. What did I learn from this meme?

Nothing that I didn't know already.

Tags: ,

(Leave a comment)

December 27th, 2012


02:43 pm - A year in review - 2012
1. What did you do in 2012 that you'd never done before?

Tried Creme brulee, I need to try more new things..? This year wasn't that eventful. oh wait... visited Safaripark beekse bergen for the first time. And tried a lot of new sushi places! ;)

2. Did you keep your new years' resolutions, and will you make more for next year?

I don't do new years resolutions

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?

No

4. Did anyone close to you die?

No

5. What countries did you visit?

The Netherlands....

6. What would you like to have in 2013 that you lacked in 2012?

Better health!

7. What dates from 2012 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?

Last weekend of August, best Abunai! ever!

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?

Abunai! 10th edition!

9. What was your biggest failure?

I dunno...

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?

The usual stuff. Which is plenty as it is.

11. What was the best thing you bought?

An E-reader (I hope, it arrives tomorrow) But the best thing I got as a gift was my new PC.

12. Whose behavior merited celebration?

Nick's because he arranged that awesome present! And Fhants, because in spite of him having hard times, he is still going strong. Also Immi and Mark because they are great friends :)

13. Whose behavior made you appalled and depressed?

She who must not be named :S

14. Where did most of your money go?

My education, nailpolish ;) (if you don't count rent and stuff)

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?

Abunai! Because it was so awesome!

16. What song will always remind you of 2012?

Every teardrop is a waterfall - Coldplay

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:

a) happier or sadder?
about the same

b) thinner or fatter?
thinner

c) richer or poorer?
richer

18. What do you wish you'd done more of?

New stuff, more outdoor things.

19. What do you wish you'd done less of?

panicking, stuff that is stressful and doesn't make me happy.

20. How will you be spending Christmas?

At home and going for dinner with my mom.

21. Did you fall in love in 2012?

I still am, I think..? Nah, just kidding ;) I am and he knows it! And you can't drive us apart, no matter how hard you try XD Be warned!

22. How many one-night stands?

None

23. What was your favorite TV program?

Once Upon a Time, Doctor Who, Grey's Anatomy

24. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year?

Yes!

25. What was the best book you read?

I read many great books this year! Erhm... The Hunger Games.... but many more!

26. What was your greatest musical discovery?

The Final Fantasy XIII-2 soundtrack

27. What did you want and get?

A new PC

28. What did you want and not get?

a dog (still!)

29. What was your favorite film of this year?

The Hunger Games

30. What did you do on your birthday?

Celebrated it on Abunai again :) It is becoming a tradition.

31.What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?

Better health.

32. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2012?

Knitted stuff. Summer dresses.

33. What kept you sane?

School, being able to express myself in creative ways. And ritalin XD

34. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?

I dunno

35. What political issue stirred you the most?

That the SP still didn't win the elections. Stupid!

36. Who did you miss?

Nick, of course ;)

37. Who was the best new person you met?

Erhm... I didn't anyone new this year I think.... not really.

38. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2012:

Pay it forward. -> this still goes!

39. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year:

I am too lazy to search for one.

40> What did I learn from this meme?

Nothing that I didn't know already.

Tags: ,

(2 comments | Leave a comment)

January 18th, 2010


10:44 pm - Stuffed animals
I used to have a lot of stuffed animals when I was younger. My whole bed was always full of them. I always thought they were cute and I had so many that my mom wondered how I could ever sleep.

I still have a very flat dog that is older then I am. He misses his nose and an eye and I remember that I was stuck to the dog with my earring when I was about 2 years of age. Calling out for my mom and it seemed ages before she came to free me. I also have my first teddy bear which I still have on my bed these days. It is a very old looking panda called Levi. All my stuffed animals used to have names XD I also have a huge teddy in the garage. I got it when I was 13 because I wanted a really big one! My moms boyfriend at the time thought I was too big for a teddy bear on that age XD

I actually collected forever friends bears for a while. I still want to make room for that collection upstairs and expand that since I still think they are the cutest bears ever.

I also have a lot of stuffed unicorns as part of my unicorn collection. One I got from mr_matt It is a blue unicorn that is called Mr Uni and he has one evil eye XD Matt said he has a split personality XD

Today I have mainly stuffed animals from anime series. I own a small Mokona collection ^^ And some other things like a wobbufet, a white mage chocobo and 4 pikachu's that Mark has forced upon me.

Who says stuffed animals are only for children? XD

Current Music: Backstreet Boys - I Need You Tonight | Powered by Last.fm
Tags:

(35 comments | Leave a comment)

December 11th, 2009


12:13 pm - End of the year meme
The one where you take the first sentence from the first post each month.

January: I have no idea what to write about actually.... But I dont want to neglect my LJ for months again, so I decided to write something anyway ;)
February: The weekend was fun but tireing. Coen and Miriam came over on saturday for a kind of "high tea" party.
March: Today I got my first dtp lesson from Jurry. I am helping out at AniVision mostly as a reviewer but the dtp staff is shorthanded so I want to help out and starting today I can!
April: 1. Leave me a comment saying, "Interview me."
May: I am so tired today! It feels like a huge hangover while I didnt have any alcohol.
June: So... yeah..... I have been away for a while. Things happend....
July: This weekend we had another anime meet without anime ;)
August: Polyamoury is hard. We are in this for about 2.5 months now and it is still hard.... so there, I said it.
September: Well I have a diagnose.. sorta, finally.
October: My spiritual drawing course started again last week :)
November: So last monday I has another drawing session with the subject shapes.
December: This is my life, rated

Current Music: Keane - Is It Any Wonder | Powered by Last.fm

(3 comments | Leave a comment)

December 3rd, 2009


05:32 pm - Silly meme
This Is My Life, Rated
Life:
4.8
Mind:
5.1
Body:
5.9
Spirit:
4.2
Friends/Family:
2.3
Love:
6.9
Finance:
4.8
Take the Rate My Life Quiz


(2 comments | Leave a comment)

November 10th, 2009


03:42 pm - New haircut
Today the new hairdresser came over and I have a new haircut! Cheap too! We payed 43 euro for both Nicks and my haircut and dying my hair too. Normally I paid like 75 euro just for myself at the hairdressers so I love this option. And she has serious skills!

before & afterpics hereCollapse )

Current Mood: [mood icon] happy
Tags:

(16 comments | Leave a comment)

October 16th, 2009


12:11 pm - Meme stolen from belsammael
What would you do if...

1) I told you I'm leaving for the USA for 6 months, starting tomorrow?

2) I told you I really have a Superpower?

3) I end up knocking on your door. naked.

4) I asked you what you want to do this weekend?

5) I asked you if you want to dance with me in the pale moonlight?

6) I told you I have only 54 years, 2 months and 4 days left to live?

7) I called you in the middle of the night, asking what you're wearing?

8) I made you choose between chocolate and vanilla?

9) I told you I'm really an alien from the planet Plutark, plotting to take over the earth and sell it for profit?

10) I told you I'm really an alien from the Slitheen Family, plotting to take over the earth and sell it for profit?

11) I offered you a job at my current company?

12) I farted in your general direction?

13) I told you there's a meteor headed towards earth, big enough to wipe out all life, and it'll impact in 3 days?

14) I asked you to copy this meme in your own LJ too, because you want to, and not because everybody is doing it?

Tags:

(6 comments | Leave a comment)

October 7th, 2009


11:44 am - *evil grin*

You are an Opportunist Seme!

Preying on the clueless is what you're all about. You really don't intend to hurt anyone, but if a bit of harmless manipulation can get you what you want, you're not beyond taking a little advantage of someone, which you figure is an even exchange for your companionship anyway. Not one for lots of drama, you are best paired with the Clueless Uke, who will appreciate your attention and never bat an eye at your slightly sneaky ways.


Most compatible with: Clueless Uke, Innocent Uke

Least compatible with: Badass Uke


What seme or uke are you? Take the experience at SemeUke.com, or find merchandise here.

location: Netherlands, Nijmegen
Current Music: The Killers - Change your mind

Tags:

(8 comments | Leave a comment)

August 28th, 2009


07:28 pm - A meme that you have to answer!
Stolen from damanique :)

(1 Points, +1 point for my legal name) What's my first name:
(1 Point) My last name:
(5 Points) Take a stab at my middle name:
(2 Points) Where do I live:
(2 Points) What color are my eyes:
(3 Points) Who am I in love with:
(2 Points) Where did we meet:
(3 Points) What am I afraid of:
(4 Points) Describe my taste in the opposite and/or same sex:
(2 Points) Do I smoke:
(3 Points) Do I drink/What do I drink:
(2 Points, +1 point for each name) How many siblings do I have:
(2 Points, +1 point for each name) How many pets do I have:
(4 Points) What's one of my favorite things to do:
(3 Points) Who is/are my favorite person/people:
(3 Points) What's my favorite type of music:
(3 Points) What do I eat on pizza:
(3 Points) Name something I hate:
(3 Points) Name someone I hate:
(5 Points) What are my parents' names:
(4 Points) Name a talent I have:
(5 Points) What are my vices:
(5 Points on creativeness) If I were stranded on a desert island, what would I bring:

Tags:

(Leave a comment)

June 29th, 2009


10:00 pm - Look what I did today!
  • 00:23 Dragonica, the new game addiction XD
  • 10:35 going to play dragonica with Nick soon ;)
  • 14:06 I just reached level 12. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 15:47 I just reached level 13. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 17:16 Singing coldplay songs XD LOUDLY!
  • 18:18 oooh something smells good!! ^_^ It is tha food!
  • 19:30 Collected a box of free books for #bookcrossing
Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter

(Leave a comment)

June 28th, 2009


10:00 pm - Look what I did today!

  • 20:37 I had a great weekend! Went to dancing first and then to a party. Today I chilled in the sun ^_^ or rather baked XD

Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter

(Leave a comment)

June 27th, 2009


10:00 pm - Look what I did today!
  • 09:22 It is morning! And today we have a lazy day?
  • 10:40 I just reached level 9. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 10:42 No lazy day after all, going to the European Championships dancing, just to watch this time. Maybe compete next year ;)
Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter

(Leave a comment)

June 26th, 2009


10:00 pm - Look what I did today!
  • 09:37 Nick left his clothes at my Marks and my place ;) And Mark freaks over the white chocolate pasta and other things XD
  • 09:44 Did I already say that spring and summer arfe the best times of year? And I am happy in general because I am lucky like that!
  • 10:23 Getting dressed... what do I wear to a wedding? Great that I only worry about that now :S
  • 10:41 Oooh I wear skirt and sexy black top ^_^ I feel kinda hot now ;)
  • 11:00 Just doing going to dance 1 dance before we go, I just have to ^^
  • 11:16 Mark says: Dit rokje is erg geschikt om een Roomba in te dansen ;)
  • 12:45 Just had choco ice cream. Nom nom.
  • 14:04 Arrived at wedding. But we are the only abu persons. Help.
Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter

(Leave a comment)

June 25th, 2009


10:00 pm - Look what I did today!
  • 00:03 Date thing was awesome :) Allthough some might think it is too simple, it really was awesome ^_^ Thanks Nick
  • 10:29 I just created propaganda leaflets. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 10:30 I just reached level 5. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 11:35 I just killed @yekaalo in an assassination plot. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 11:36 Just secured a safe house in Berlin, Germany. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 11:38 Just taking it easy. My tummy is giving me a hard time. Blegh!
  • 16:51 I just infiltrated a foreign corporation. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 16:51 I just reached level 6. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 19:01 Mark is back from his break and Nick has gone home again. I am a bit worried about this evening. Hang in there Nick, she got nothing on you
  • 19:01 I just infiltrated a foreign corporation. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 19:03 I just killed @Jeff_Douglas in an assassination plot. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 19:49 I just reached level 7. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 19:52 Taking a shower, yeah :)
  • 20:18 Yeah wet hair is win with this weather!
  • 21:49 my tummy hurts :(
  • 22:46 I think I am going to bed soon, my tummy needs rest. Nick I am still there for you. Taking the phone with me.
Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter

(Leave a comment)

June 24th, 2009


10:00 pm - Look what I did today!
  • 23:37 I had so much fun dancing tonight! The new dance we learned was so awesome ^_^
  • 23:40 I just jammed radio signals. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 00:16 Nom Nom that "broodje bapao really hit the spot, and now to bed
  • 09:27 I just wounded @Geshtar in an assassination attempt. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 09:27 I just assassinated an ambassador. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 09:38 Just bought a Skorpion Submachine Gun. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 11:52 It is a great day! Going to bake cookies today, have a small and cozy BBQ and going on a date-thing with Nick tonight ;)
  • 11:53 It is our first date ;) Meanwhile I hope that Mark has a great time at the beach! I miss him!
  • 18:53 Nick is fighting with our BBQ XD
  • 20:55 Getting ready for our date-thing ;)
Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter

(Leave a comment)

June 23rd, 2009


10:01 pm - Look what I did today!
  • 09:49 I really, really hate this time of month.... Luckily Nick is taking good care of me ;)
  • 11:24 Listening to new album from Snow Patrol. Nick has done the mega dishes and is now playing Disgaea
  • 13:40 I just collected a dead drop. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 13:57 Nick is making "wentelteefjes" for lunch. Nom Nom, I hope. It smells good though ^_^
  • 14:32 I just wounded @MaycontainBradT in an assassination attempt. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 15:12 I just reached level 3. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 15:16 Just bought a Yarygin PYa “Grach” Pistol. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
  • 15:21 I am so full XD Nick is spoiling me too much. And I wonder what Mark is up to @ vacation.
  • 18:06 I just jammed radio signals. #spymaster bit.ly/playspy
Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter

(6 comments | Leave a comment)

June 22nd, 2009


10:00 pm - Look what I did today!

  • 18:33 Went to the city today, collected my shojo beats, ate ice cream and cooked dinner. Nick is cleaning out the bedroom.

Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter

(Leave a comment)

June 21st, 2009


10:00 pm - Look what I did today!
  • 23:15 Going to bed with a book, it had been a long day.
  • 08:24 I woke up at 8AM on a sunday.... why do I have a feeling that my sleeping hours are shifting from 02.00 - 10.00 to 0.00 - 08.00?
  • 11:35 *Ignoring fathersday* I actually would like to get flowers for my dad. But I just dont wanna think about it too much. I hate fathersday now
  • 11:36 Almost finished with my current book! It is going to happen today ;)
  • 13:04 And done! What am I going to read next?
  • 13:38 Sundays can be so boring....
  • 14:13 Registering more books on bookcrossing. Going to drop off a few at the Lux in Nijmegen tonight.
  • 14:18 The house is a mess and I can't do much about it... I am tired and my stomach is acting up again :(
  • 18:15 Went out for dinner with Mark at cheap but totally delicious Italian restaurant. Had grilled salmon in pestosauce, yum ^^
  • 18:55 The gay nextdoor neighbours are playing horrendous music :S I think it is from the 50's or 60's XD
Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter

(Leave a comment)

June 20th, 2009


11:00 pm - Look what I did today!
  • 23:15 Nick wilt Marks stang vervangen en iets in hem pluggen =O I am kinda worried now ;)
  • 08:51 Mark ignores the attention whoring cats and does not feed them so they come to fetch me out of the bed :S
  • 10:30 going to go to abunai staffmeeting now. First drive for more then an hour XD
  • 19:24 Why do Abunai meetings take over 6 hours :S
Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter

(Leave a comment)

June 19th, 2009


11:00 pm - Look what I did today!

  • 22:32 Back home ;) Mark took a detour through the McDrive ;)

Automatically shipped by LoudTwitter

(Leave a comment)

 LiveJournal.com